PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. The Lizard Software Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we handle. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

2. We store and handle a range of personal information for the purposes of providing services to dental practices.

3. We recognise that the nature of these services means that much of the information we handle is particularly sensitive.

4. We recognise that privacy principles protect personal information as a matter of individual right.

5. We recognise the essential right of individuals to have their information handled in ways which they would reasonably expect - protected on the one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.

6. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our corporate values: collaborative relationships, professional integrity, quality, responsibility and client focus.

7. We are bound by the Victorian privacy laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001, as well as other laws which impose specific obligations in regard to storing and handling information.

8. We have adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian privacy laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that the Lizard Software Pty. Ltd.:

  • stores and handles only information which we need for a specified primary purpose;
  • ensure that the clients know how we handle, store and provide access to that information;
  • use and disclose it only for the primary or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person's consent (unless otherwise authorised by law);
  • store it securely, protecting it from unauthorised access;and
  • retain it for the period authorised by the Health Records Act 2001 or according to the client's specific request;
  • provide the clients with secure access to their own information.
  • For information in our possession, this right is available through the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Privacy Principles

General
Consistent with the Australian legislation, the Lizard Software Pty. Ltd. endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.


Collection and Handling of Personal Information

The personal information we collect and handle via this website includes:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Website. All the data entered via this site is recorded and stored. It includes but is not limited to personal and medical records of your patients, your practice's operational information and financial transactions related to your practice's operations;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website or to email addresses displayed on this Website.

Use and Disclosure of the Personal Information
Where we collect personal information from you via our website and store it, we may only use or disclose that personal information for purposes including the following:

  • for the purpose that we have collected the information, i.e. securely storing it and providing your secure access to it;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website and the services it is used to provide;
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Security
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Health Records Act 2001).

We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.
The level of access to this information, i.e. rights to read, write or modify it, for users belonging to your practice is regulated and authorised by you. We only make sure that there is no unauthorised access to the information that is stored in your account on our servers. Cross account access to the information is categorically not allowed.

All the information is stored on our dedicated web server that is located in a high level of security data centre.

Feedback
We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.
Links to External Websites.

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.


Clickstream Data
This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by the security policies of the website's operations, law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.
The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website's web server:

  • your IP address;
  • your domain name (e.g. yahoo.com, hotmail.com, etc)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and files downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using
  • your login if you have logged in as an authorised user.

Cookies
Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.
Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.
The default settings of browsers like Mozilla and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

================================================================================

Explanatory Notes
(a)The Health Records Act applies to health information, which is broadly defined to include information and opinion relating to physical and mental health, disability and aged care services. Much of services the Lizard Software Pty. Ltd. provides through the Praktika On-line Dental Practice Management requires us to handle information, which is covered by this legislation.
(b)The Information Privacy Act's Information Privacy Principles apply to all other types of personal information.
(c)The full set of Principles in the respective privacy laws are published on the Victorian Government website (2000 Acts include the Information Privacy Act, 2001 Acts include the Health Records Act); copies can be purchased from Information Victoria telephone 1300 366 356.

• Privacy Policy • © 2011 Lizard Software